ApordocDoc LisboaLisbon DocsPanoramaDoc's Kingdom                                                                                                    


home         about        2018        archive       album       dear doc                              International Seminar on Documentary Film


year by year


2005

Programme ...
Transcription of the debates ...
Film stills ...
Auxiliary texts ...
Who made it ...
Download catalogue ...



About the  2005 edition

Rural life, landscape, memory: we offer them as the subject matter(s) of cinema – and we therefore suggest that they also be translated, right from the start, through themes such as gaze, interaction (confronting the camera), movement, work upon space, and work upon time.

Along the way we will open doors upon other worlds, both large and small, which offer prospects for future debates: initiation to images, archival images, and the territory of cinema within the territory of images.

As a conclusion, before our final assessment, we would also encourage a return to some of the themes which extend throughout a number of the brightest examples of Portuguese cinema.
2005 edition

Programme

With the presence of
Alexander Gerner, Maya Rosa, Giuseppe Morandi, Pierre-Marie Goulet,
Mohamad Al Roumi, Li Yifan,
Catarina Mourão, Sasithorn Ariyavicha, Susana de Sousa Dias,
Joaquim Sapinho,
Mercedes Álvarez, Victor Erice, Saguenail, Regina Guimarães


14th JUNE, TUESDAY

9 pm         
Alexander Gerner
Fugir Atrás do Olhar (2002, 15’)

Raymond Depardon
Profils Paysans: L’Approche (2000, 90’)



15th JUNE, WEDNESDAY

10 am        Raymond Depardon

Profils Paysans: Le Quotidien (2004, 85’)

12 noon     Discussion moderated by Margarida Medeiros, Catarina Alves Costa

3 pm          Maya Rosa

No Jardim do Mundo (2004, 65’)

4.30 pm     Giuseppe Morandi

I Paisan (1956-91, 128’)

6 pm         
Discussion with Maya Rosa, Giuseppe Morandi;
moderation by Eduarda Dionísio, Catarina Alves Costa

Pierre-Marie Goulet
Encontros - fragmentos em trabalho (2005, 30’)


16th JUNE, THURSDAY
       
10h00        Mohamad Al Roumi

Azrack-Ramadi [Blue-Gray] (2004, 23’)

10h45        Yan Yu, Li Yifan

Yan Mo [Before the Flood] (2005, 150’)

15h30       
Discussion with Mohamad Al Roumi, Li Yifan;
moderation by Catarina Alves Costa

5 pm          The First Look programme, presented by the associaiton “Os Filhos de Lumière”

10 pm        Catarina Mourão

A Minha Aldeia já não Mora Aqui (2005, 70')


17th JUNE, FRIDAY

10 am        Sasithorn Ariyavicha

Birth of the Seanéma (2004, 70’)

11 am       
Discussion with Sasithorn Ariyavicha;
moderation by José Manuel Costa, Paulo Fonseca, Patrícia Braz

12 noon     Susana de Sousa Dias

Natureza Morta (2004, 72’)

3.30 pm    
Discussion with Susana Sousa Dias;
moderation by Margarida Cardoso, José Manuel Costa

5 pm          Joaquim Sapinho

Diários da Bósnia - work in progress (2005, 100’)

6.30 pm    
Discussion with Joaquim Sapinho;
moderation by José Manuel Costa


18th JUNE, SATURDAY

10 am
       Mercedes Álvarez
El cielo gira (2004, 110’)

12 noon    
Discussion with Mercedes Álvarez, Victor Erice;
moderation by Catarina Alves Costa, Catarina Mourão

4 pm          Victor Erice

Alumbramiento (2002, 10’)

Artavazd Pelechian
Konec [End] (1992, 8’)
Zizn’ [Life] (1993, 9’)

Abbas Kiarostami
Five (2004, 74’)

Discussion with Victor Erice, Mercedes Álvarez;
moderation by Gérard Colas, Pierre-Marie Goulet, José Manuel Costa

9 pm          Closing dinner


19th JUNE, SUNDAY

11 am       
Saguenail, Regina Guimarães
O Nosso Caso Livro II: A Terra Prometida (2004, 45’)

Discussion with Saguenail, Regina Guimarães;
moderation by João Mário Grilo, José Manuel Costa

12 noon     Final discussion



Doc's Kingdom  |  Casa do Cinema, Rua da Rosa, 277, 2º - 1200-385 Lisboa, Portugal  |  +351 218 883 093  |  docskingdom@docskingdom.org